• 54°

Indictments published May 11, 2017

The Jessamine County Grand Jury convened on Wednesday, April 26, 2017 and returned the following results in open court on Wednesday, April 26, 2017.

• Detective John Bourne with the Jessamine County Sheriff’s Department presented evidence regarding an alleged sexual abuse and the Grand Jury returned a Not True Bill. 

• Officer Alexus Jones with the Nicholasville Police Department requested a subpoena for surveillance video from Chase Bank regarding an ongoing investigation and it was approved by the Grand Jury. 

• Officer Alexus Jones with the Nicholasville Police Department requested a subpoena for lab results from University of Kentucky Medical Center regarding an ongoing investigations and it was approved by the Grand Jury. 

• Hunter Blair and Joshua Masters — first-degree robbery.

• Mallory Holden — driving under the influence, first-degree possession of a controlled substance, second-degree of possession of a controlled substance and possession of drug paraphernalia.

• Wilton Hollifield — fraudulent use of a credit card over $500 or more, second-degree PFO.

• Gregory Isaacs — third-degree burglary, possession of burglar’s tools, first-degree possession of a controlled substance, possession of drug paraphernalia, first-degree promoting contraband and first-degree PFO. 

• Matthew Meeks — first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, possession of drug paraphernalia.

• Cameron Miller, Bradley Bush, Jacob Lay and Haley Gilbert — 13 counts of receiving stolen property, firearm.

• Jason Parker — first-degree possession of a controlled substance. 

• Cynthia Perkins — theft of identity. 

• Richard Philon Jr. — first-degree sexual abuse. 

• Jerome Powell — first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, second-degree or subsequent offense, third-degree possession of a controlled substance, possession of marijuana, giving an officer a false name or address.

• Joseph Smith — two counts of third-degree burglary, theft by unlawful taking, over $500, theft by unlawful taking under $500.

• Steven Whitaker — third-degree assault. 

• Willie Willis — second-degree escape, first-degree possession of a controlled substance and possession of marijuana.

• Eugene D. Bodner — theft by unlawful taking $500 or more, theft by unlawful taking $10,000 or more and first-degree PFO. 

• Liekiem Broyles and Shakiem Broyles — three counts of first-degree criminal mischief, theft by unlawful taking, $500 or more. 

• Aaron C. Creech — three counts of second-degree criminal possession of forged instrument, three counts of theft by deception, $500 or more, first-degree PFO. 

• Najee Crowdy — first-degree possession of controlled substance, possession of drug paraphernalia and second-degree fleeing or evading. 

• Oscar A. Diosdado — Flagrant non-support. 

• Clayton Hensley — second-degree disorderly conduct, alcohol intoxication in a public place, two counts of third-degree assault, second-degree PFO.

• Samuel McKinley — two counts of first-degree burglary, four counts of theft by unlawful taking firearm, theft by unlawful taking $500 or more.

• Matthew S. Morris — theft by unlawful taking, alcohol intoxication in a public place, first-degree possession of a controlled substance, first-degree promoting contraband and first-degree PFO. 

• Daniel Sowder — first-degree promoting contraband. 

• Richard N. Williams — public intoxication and first-degree possession of a controlled substance. 

• Charles Barribeau — this case was not presented and should be rescheduled for the May 10, 2017 docket.

• Michael Bentley — this case was not presented and should be rescheduled for the May 10, 2017 docket. 

• Carl White — this case was not presented and should be rescheduled for the May 10, 2017 docket.