• 55°

Awards piling up for Jessamine County high school athletics

The 2016 high school fall sports season has officially come to a close for Jessamine County athletics. And what a season it was. From a state championship, to the Elite 8, to region and district championships, and to the second round of the Class 4A tournament, both East and West Jessamine have excelled throughout this year.

As a result, the awards — state, region and national awards — have started to pile up for the football, volleyball and soccer teams.

Below are the end-of-the-season awards (Awards are current as of Nov. 13):

East Jessamine

Football

(Class 4A District 5 Coach of the Year)
Head coach Mike Bowlin

(Class 4A District 5 Player of the Year)
Senior quarterback Kyle Gann

Girls’ Soccer

(All-Region First Team)
Sarah Rocco
Kaitlyn Maricle

(All-Region Second Team)
Sarah Underwood
Suzannah Terrazas
Olivia Slade
Grace Adkins

(All-Region Honorable Mention)
Ryanna Smith
Katie Turner
Jenna Dickenson

(Second Team All-State)
Sarah Rocco

Volleyball

(46th District All-Tournament Team)
Kassidy Williams

West Jessamine

Boys’ Soccer

(2016 All-State Honorable Mention)
Isaiah Okesson

(12th Region All-Tournament Team)
Trey Miller
Adeliyi Oluwadunsin
Elijah Young

Girls’ Soccer

(2016 Coach of the Year)
Head coach Kevin Wright

(2016 Miss Kentucky Soccer)
Eva Mitchell

(2016 NSCAA All-American)
Eva Mitchell

(Midwest All-Region)
Anna Lee
Eva Mitchell

(First Team All-State)
Eva Mitchell
Anna Lee

(12th Region First Team)
Eva Mitchell
Anna Lee
Tara Martin
Saraya Young

(12th Region Second Team)
Delaney Long
Morgan Pence
Kami Yantz
Anna Rexford

(12th Region Honorable Mention)
Edie Meyer
Taylor Perdue
Ashley Miller
Maryah Jones
Hailey Cole

(Second Team All-State)
Saraya Young

(2016 State Tournament MVP)
Anna Rexford

(2016 State Tournament All-Tournament Team)
Anna Lee
Eva Mitchell

Volleyball

(First Team All-State)
Alexis Rich

(All-State Honorable Mention)
Annalyn Weitekamp

(12th Region Player of the Year)
Alexis Rich

(12th Region Coach of the Year)
Head coach Bill Bird

(State volleyball All-Tournament Team)
Alexis Rich

(12th Region All-Region Team)
Tess Perdue
Alexis Rich

(12th Region All-Tournament Team)
Gabby Crall
Annalyn Weitekamp
Tess Perdue

If anybody has been left out please feel free to email Joshua Huff at jhuff@centralkynews.com.